Policy on data protection

A. Data controller

You are hereby informed that the personal data that You provide us with under our legal relationship shall be processed by General de Alquiler de Maquinaria, S.A, C/Zurbarán, nº9, local derecha, Madrid 28010 (hereinafter, “the Company” or “GAM”, indistinctly), for the purposes below:

Unless expressly indicated otherwise, upon their collection, all the collected personal data must be provided mandatorily, since they are necessary for the management, maintenance and control of our contractual relationship. If the data is not provided your request may not be processed and, therefore, the contracted service will not be provided or, in short, the obligations and duties under the contract will not be performed.

The personal data shall only be collected for the purposes stated under this Privacy Policy.

You confirm and warrant that the data provided is true and accurate and that it adjusts to your current status. In this sense, You undertake to notify any changes in the same, in accordance with the procedure set out under the section E. The rights of the data subject.

B. Processing purposes

Below you are informed that your data will be processed by the Company for the following purposes:

  • I. BASED ON THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP:
    • a. Processing your request for registration as a client of the Company and managing the subsequent business relationship with you.
    • b. Effectively managing, keeping and controlling the relationship derived from the acquisition of the Company’s products or services.
  • II. BASED ON A LEGAL OBLIGATION:
    • a. Verifying your identity and carrying out the necessary checks on your business activity, in accordance with the provisions under the Spanish legislation currently in force for the prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing, as well as any other legal provisions. To such end, as well as in order to prevent fraud, the Company may search in public bodies sources and in open information sources, such as journals and official gazettes, public registers, resolutions issued by the Public Administrations, telephone directories or lists of people that are members of official professional associations.
    • b. Disclosing to the public authorities, regulators or governmental bodies where the disclosure is mandatory according to the law, the local regulations or for the purposes of compliance with statutory obligations.
  • III. BASED ON THE COMPANY’S LEGITIMATE INTEREST:
    • a. Where it is required by the legal relationship, the Company shall be entitled to know your capacity and solvency status, according to the provisions under the current regulations on the data protection, and, in this regard, searches may be made in:
      • i. Files containing information on equity and credit solvency.
    • b. Carry out business or advertising actions or communications, by any means, even through electronic means or the like, relating to products or services that are similar to those purchased from the Company.
    • c. Carry out satisfaction surveys relating to the products or services you have purchased, in order to assess your satisfaction with the same and to improve the Company’s processes and services.
    • d. Disclose your data to companies within the GAM Group if you, as the client of our entity, have a need that results in the purchase of any of the products and/or services of the said entities that are marketed by the Company. Should this situation arise, the data provided shall limit to those that are strictly necessary to identify you; that is, those that are strictly necessary for the contract execution. The ultimate purpose of this processing is that, for those products and/or services that the Company is marketing (or for which it is acting as intermediary and/or mere agent) of the third parties above mentioned, the contract is executed as fast as possible. You may access the full list of the partner companies to which your data will be disclosed in the event that their products or services are purchased. Find the link below: https://gamrentals.com/empresas-gam
    • e. Record your voice and/or image and keep the telephone conversation and/or video, when we expressly tell you that a recording is taking place. The Company’s legitimate interests are: keeping the quality of the service and using the recording in the event it is necessary to protect its legal position if a dispute arises.

  • IV. BASED ON THE EXPRESS CONSENT GRANTED BY YOU:
    • a. Upon your prior authorisation, the Company may offer you its own products and services other than those You may have purchased by any means, including electronic means, as well as third-party products in which You may be interested, even after the termination of the current contractual relationship.
    • b. Upon your prior authorisation, the Company shall disclose your personal data, as well as your business profile, to third-party companies, including the entities within the GAM Group, so these can send you business communications about their products and services by any means, including electronic means. These companies may belong to the following industries: machinery rental and maintenance and events organisation, drone engineering for the industry, sale-purchase of machinery and vehicles, training, module structures and equipment distribution.

C. Recipients

Subject to the terms described in paragraph B. Processing purposes , the Company may disclose your personal data to the following entities:

  • i. Public authorities, regulators or governmental or jurisdictional bodies where the disclosure is mandatory according to the law, the local regulations or for the purposes of compliance with statutory obligations.
  • ii.Third-party entities and companies within the GAM Group for the purposes set out d) iii) Legitimate interest, under paragraph B. Processing purposes

Apart from the data disclosures above, the company partners with some third-party providers who may access your personal data and that process them in the name and on behalf of the Company as the result of a provision of services.

The Company applies strict criteria in the recruitment of its service providers in order to comply with its obligations relating to data protection, and undertakes to enter with them the relevant data processing contracts. Upon the signature of these contracts, the service providers shall be obliged, amongst other, to the following: to apply the appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process the personal data for the purposes agreed and only following the documented instructions; and to eliminate or return the data once the provision of services has been completed.

In particular, the Company may contract the provision of services from third-party providers who carry out their business, amongst other, in the following fields: logistic services, legal advice, providers certification, companies providing professional services, companies related to the maintenance, companies providing technological services, companies providing information services, companies providing physical security services, instant messaging services providers and companies providing call centre services.

D. Source of the data

Apart from the data you may provide, the Company may also process personal data obtained from common files, sectorial files and/or files from public bodies, in accordance with the purposes and legitimation grounds described under section "B. Processing purposes" above.

According to the above said, the Company shall process the personal data provided by the third parties above mentioned corresponding to the following categories:

  • i. Identity data.
  • ii. Mail or e-mail address.
  • iii. Economic, financial and solvency data.

No data is obtained from specially protected third parties.

E. The rights of the data subject

The consents granted for any of the cases above explained may be revoked by You at any time, upon request. You are hereby informed that, in accordance with the legislation currently in force You have the right to exercise your rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition, as well as the right to supress, limit the processing and ask for the portability of the data, by providing evidence of your identity (through a copy of the national identity document or an equivalent document), at the following address: GAM, Carretera Tiñana, km.1, 33199 Granda, Siero (Asturias) or to the following e-mail address: protecciondedatos@gamrentals.com

Should you consider that GAM or ifs companies have infringed any of the rights above mentioned, You have the right to file a complaint before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos).

F. Retention

Your personal data will be kept for all the duration of the contractual relationship between You and the Company.

Upon the termination of the same, your personal data will be deleted after all the actions needed to manage and deem finished any obligation that may still exist between the parties have been carried out, with all the necessary administrative proceedings being carried out during this period, unless You have granted us your consent so we can continue to send you marketing communications after the termination of the contractual relationship.

Notwithstanding the aforesaid, your data will be kept duly blocked, as long as liabilities may result from the development of our contractual relationship, as well as for the purposes of compliance with the legal obligations imposed on the Company.

In this regard, the Company warrants that the data will not be processed unless the processing is necessary for the drafting, exercise or defence in the event of claims, or when the processing is needed to disclose the data to the Public Administration of to the Courts during the period of limitation of your rights or legal obligations.